Skip to Content

Iowa Department of Education Departmental Directory

On this page...

Phone: 515-281-5294 Fax: 515-242-5988

Director's Office

Position Name Phone
Director Ann Lebo 515-281-3436
Executive Officer 1 Carol McMains 515-281-3436
General Counsel Thomas Mayes 515-281-8661

Operations and Initiatives

Phone: 515-281-3436 Fax: 515-242-5988

Position Name Phone
Deputy Director/Chief of Staff Shan Seivert 515-326-5595
Executive Officer 1 Carol McMains 515-281-3436
Attorney 2 Rachel Bosovich 515-242-5614
Legislative Liaison Eric St.Clair 515-281-3399
Human Resources Professional Kayli Burkhart 515-720-9329
Administrative Consultant Mindi Nguyen 515-419-2876
Administrative Assistant 2 Naiki Adams 515-281-5295
Receptionist   515-281-5296

Communications and Information Services

Position Name Phone
Bureau Chief Heather Doe 515-281-7967
Consultant Lisa Albers 515-494-9147
Consultant James Flansburg 515-281-5795
Consultant Shaela Meister 515-858-2235
Information Specialist 2 Deborah Darge 515-721-9897
Information Specialist 2 Derek O'Riley 515-281-8278
Secretary 2 Jordan Roseburrough 515-281-3924

Community Colleges and Workforce Preparation

Position Name Phone
Administrator Jeremy Varner 515-281-8260
Executive Officer 1 Alison Jepsen 515-281-8260

Community Colleges

Position Name Phone
Bureau Chief Amy Gieseke 515-858-2234
Administrative Consultant Alex Harris 515-423-7282
Administrative Consultant Eric St Clair 515-326-0274
Administrative Consultant Paula Nissen 515-418-8273
Administrative Consultant Vladimir Bassis 515-326-1718
Consultant Joe Collins 515-419-5190
Consultant Kelly Friesleben 515-868-2847
Consultant Teresa Garcia 515-210-6340
Consultant Lisa Gard 515-418-3156
Consultant Elizabeth Johnson 515-971-0469
Consultant Dan Li 515-336-3873
Consultant Peggy Long 515-975-8398
Consultant Heather Meissen 515-326-5378
Consultant Jennifer Rathje 515-326-5389
Consultant Mike Williams 515-418-0186
Clerk Specialist Pamela Dolezal 515-281-5251

Career and Technical Education

Position Name Phone
Bureau Chief Dennis Harden 515-314-7852
Administrative Consultant Jane Bradley 515-281-4707
Consultant Katy Blatnick-Gagne 515-281-8353
Consultant Monte Burroughs 515-725-2865
Consultant Michael Dommer 515-281-3516
Consultant Chris Dzurick 515-419-4792
Consultant Matthew Eddy 515-281-3080
Consultant Jeffrey Fletcher 515-321-7309
Consultant Cale Hutchings 515-281-0127
Consultant Justin Lewis 515-669-7007
Consultant Jeanette Thomas 515-745-2556
Consultant Kristy Volesky 515-971-0669
Consultant Amy Vybiral 515-339-4520
Consultant Erica Woods-Schmitz 515-330-0185
Secretary 2 Rebecca Griglione 515-281-3317

Learner Strategies and Supports (Learning and Results)

Position Name Phone
Bureau Chief Brad Niebling 515-326-2147
Administrative Consultant Kathy Bertsch 515-419-2444
Administrative Consultant Gwen Nagel 515-419-3275
Administrative Consultant Kimberly Villotti 515-725-0652
Consultant Amy Alfrey 515-326-0854
Consultant Leigh Bellville 515-689-3717
Consultant Tori Carsrud 515-577-7894
Consultant Kim Drew 515-281-5265
Consultant Greg Feldmann 515-661-7067
Consultant Eric Gebhart 515-281-3021
Consultant Dee Gethmann 515-868-2372
Consultant MeLissa Lawson 515-979-6750
Consultant Betsy Lin 515-725-2039
Consultant Rosanne Malek 515-281-3199
Consultant April Pforts 515-314-6243
Consultant Tiffiny Poage 515-250-2685
Consultant Lora Rasey 515-419-2088
Consultant Marianne Rodrigues 515-326-2653
Consultant Melissa Schnurr 515-419-9471
Consultant Susan Selby 515-242-5295
Consultant Kate Small 515-418-2570
Consultant Amy Stegeman 515-868-1675
Consultant David Van Horn  
Consultant Qian Wang 515-322-7620
Secretary 2 Beth Buehler-Sapp 515-281-7143

Bureau of School Improvement (Learning and Results)

Position Name Phone
Bureau Chief Janell Brandhorst 515-419-9012
Administrative Consultant Jillian Dotson 515- 979-7237
Administrative Consultant Eric Heitz 515-281-4726
Administrative Consultant Tina Wahlert 515-326-0162
Consultant Jen Adams 515-418-1336
Consultant Jennifer Adkins 515-954-5652
Consultant Isbelia Arzola 515-326-5962
Consultant Robert Barleen 515-971-7238
Consultant Holly Barnes 515-669-8157
Consultant Mary Beilke 515-681-2303
Consultant Angela Bosworth-Cowman 515-281-7145
Consultant Janet Boyd 515-745-3385
Consultant Mary Breyfogle 515-326-1030
Consultant Buffy Campbell 515-954-8651
Consultant Courtney Clement 515-971-7687
Consultant Destiny Eldridge 515-822-2554
Consultant Kelly Faga 515-205-4697
Consultant Monica Garner 515-336-3281
Consultant Tim Glenn 515-205-7650
Consultant Connor Hood 515-326-5284
Consultant Vic Jaras 515-402-2729
Consultant John Lee 515-669-2215
Consultant Pam McDonnell 515-380-5115
Consultant Sara Nickel 515-971-7558
Consultant Marietta Rives 515-360-5131
Consultant Maryam Rod Szabo 515-360-7369
Consultant Pamela Spangler 515-281-3427
Consultant Stacie Stokes 515-210-5288
Consultant Emily Teeter 515-669-8622
Consultant Hannah Walsh 515-689-3108
Secretary 2 Vacant 515-281-3170

Finance and Administrative Support Services

Position Name Phone
Administrator, CFO Earl Whipple 515-250-3728
Executive Officer 1 Sandra Harris 515-281-5293

Accounting

Position Name Phone
Bureau Chief Vacant  
Budget Analyst 3 Angela Curry 515-281-3947
Executive Officer 3 Angela James 515 281-3646
Executive Officer 1 Jill Borgeson 515-281-3002
Accountant 3 Kimberly Darr 515-281-3177
Accountant 2 Abdisamat Aden 515-281-4752
Accounting Technician 3 Amy Freeman 515-281-5315
Accountant/Auditor 1 Mark Horan 515-281-3777
Accounting Technician 2 Jenni Carrick 515-281-3127
Accounting Technician 2 Sandra Hockett 515-281-3905
Purchasing Agent Myron Tidball 515-281-5592
Administrative Assistant 1 Vacant 515-281-3038

Information Technology Services

Position Name Phone
Bureau Chief, CIO Bryan Bauer 515-326-0263
Administrative Consultant Vacant 515-725-0754
Information Technology Specialist 5 Ciji Alias 515-281-6376
Information Technology Specialist 5 Vasudha Paidi 515-242-6852
Information Technology Specialist 5 Todd Waddell 515-242-6878
Information Technology Specialist 5 Vacant  
Information Technology Specialist 4 David Canaday 515-281-3702
Information Technology Specialist 4 Richard Lehman 515-242-6468
Information Technology Specialist 4 Lloyd McGhee 515-281-8605
Information Technology Specialist 4 Algy George 515-981-3306
Information Technology Specialist 4 Swetha Kondreddy 515-829-0179
Information Technology Specialist 4 Vince Vos 515-336-3913
Information Technology Specialist 2 Vacant 515-281-3977

School Business Operations

Position Name Phone
Bureau Chief Kassandra Cline 515-725-1120
Consultant Jina Brincks 515-313-5942
Consultant Max Christensen 515-336-3965
Consultant Jim Donoghue 515-326-1032
Consultant Scott Dryer 515-402-8700
Consultant Janice Evans 515-281-4740
Consultant Song Luong 515-205-0259
Consultant Bill Roederer 515-393-8349
Consultant Vacant  
District Mechanic Joseph Funk 515-669-4987
District Mechanic Tom Simpson 515-326-1022
District Mechanic Verlan Vos 515-669-4994
Secretary 2 Vacant  

Information and Analysis Services (Learning and Results)

Position Name Phone
Bureau Chief Jay Pennington 515-326-1017
Administrative Consultant Tom Deeter 515-326-5368
Administrative Consultant Xiaoping Wang 515-402-8742
Consultant Xia Chen 515-669-9273
Consultant Jason Crowley 515-336-3923
Consultant Jennifer Denne 515-326-5332
Consultant Christi Donald 515-238-4715
Consultant Margaret Hanson 515-281-3214
Consultant Rachel Kruse 515-281-4153
Consultant Kerri Ladehoff 515-281-3805
Consultant Betsy Lundy 515-473-0573
Consultant Shelly Neese 515-336-3859
Consultant Terri Schuster 515-681-2492
Consultant Jennifer Schroeder-Thomas 515-725-2252
Consultant Becca Wemhoff 515-281-5471
Lead Data Warehouse Analyst Roger Petersen 515-326-1020
Data Warehouse Analyst Mike Comiskey 515-494-9083
Information Technology Specialist 5 Jean Alfred 515-725-1251
Information Technology Specialist 5 Alex Arockiasamy 515-281-7129
Information Technology Specialist 5 Kiran Ummadi 515-725-1299
Statistical Assistant Kevin Gilchrist 515-336-3924
Secretary 2 Jodi Bruce 515-281-3757

Nutrition and Health Services (Learning and Results)

Position Name Phone
Bureau Chief Kala Shipley 515-281-4757
Administrative Consultant Barbara Anderson 515-664-6732
Administrative Consultant Patti Harding 515-868-1956
Administrative Consultant Melissa Walker 515-281-5327
Consultant Kay Augustine 515-326-5620
Consultant Julie Breshears 515-829-2101
Consultant Meg Collins 515-336-3903
Consultant Shea Cook 515-326-1682
Consultant Christine Crow 515-330-8158
Consultant Stephanie Dross 515-326-5358
Consultant Jean Easley 515-360-5149
Consultant Sandra Fiegen 515-681-5750
Consultant Jaclyn Graves 515-681-2302
Consultant Robin Holz 515-281-3484
Consultant Nancy Hunt 515-326-1031
Consultant Lyn Jenkins 515-689-3607
Consultant Donna Matlock 515-661-7835
Consultant Deann Murphy 515-360-5238
Consultant Ann Parker 515-205-4704
Consultant Keerti Patel 515-681-2300
Consultant Melanie Reese 515-210-4208
Consultant Lisa Robinson 515-954-8047
Consultant Cheryl Tolley 515-681-2304
Consultant Wendy Trotter 515-822-3469
Consultant Sarah White 515-250-3728
Consultant Brenda Windmuller 515-681-5752
Consultant Meredith Vrchotisky 515-975-8103
Compliance Officer 2 Annette Miller 515-681-2306
Information Technology Specialist 4 Ellen Miller 515-238-4220
Secretary 2 Vacant 515-281-5356

Learning and Results

Position Name Phone
Administrative Consultant Barbara Guy 515-689-4073
Administrative Consultant Barbara Ohlund 515-681-2310
Executive Officer 1 Tana Mullen 515-281-3333
Secretary 2 Vacant 515-281-7144

Note:

Printed from the Iowa Department of Education website on July 05, 2022 at 10:13am.